Previous month
Next month
September 2019
Print
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
Labor Day - NO SCHOOL
Washington ES
Labor Day- No School, Ed Center Closed
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
PUSD Spanish
ACE
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
Labor Day-No School
Philadelphia ES
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
School Closed in observance of Labor Day
Pantera ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
3
Girls Varsity Volley Ball vs. Pomona Catholic
Ganesha HS
Girls Varsity VolleyBall vs Yeshiva- Away
Garey HS
PTA August Attendance Awards
Barfield ES
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Picture Day and Staff Group Picture
Ranch Hills ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Coffee with the Principal
8:30 AM
Alcott ES
Coffee with the Principal
8:45 AM
Roosevelt ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Scrip Due Date
10 AM
–
11 AM
(Pantera Office)
Pantera ES
Back to School Night TK-K
5 PM
–
6 PM
Philadelphia ES
4
Girls Varsity VolleyBall vs TBA Garey's Tri City Tourname- Home
Garey HS
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
School Picture Day
Barfield ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
ELAC Meeting
8:15 AM
–
9:15 AM
(D101)
Cortez Magnet
Parent Leads Meetings - Morning
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Strategic Room)
Parent Calendar
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
College, Career & Workforce Development Task Force
9:30 AM
–
11 AM
(Village @ Indian Hill Suite #14)
Parent Calendar
PBIS Store at Lunch
12 PM
Barfield ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Early Dismissal (1st-6th)
1:25 PM
La Verne Charter
Early Dismissal (Wednesday's) 1st - 6th Grades
1:25 PM
Lincoln ES
Early Dismissal Wednesday's
1:25 PM
Lexington Elementary
Early Dismissal Wednesday's
1:25 PM
Ranch Hills ES
Back to School Night-First Grade
5 PM
–
6 PM
Philadelphia ES
SAC/Title 1 Parent Meeting
5 PM
–
6 PM
(Golden Springs Elementary Cafeteria)
Golden Springs ES
Back to School Night
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
Pomona HS
Parent Leads Meetings - Evening
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Strategic Room, Ed Center)
Parent Calendar
5
Football Game JV vs Workman (Home)
Garey HS
Girls Tennis Junior Varsity vs West Covina- Home
Garey HS
Girls Varsity Volley Ball vs. Alvemo H
Ganesha HS
Girls Varsity VolleyBall vs Indian Springs
Garey HS
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
College, Career & Workforce Development Task Force
9:30 AM
–
11 AM
(Village @ Indian Hill Suite #14 9:30—11 AM)
Parent Calendar
K-3rd Grade Perfect Attendance Movie Night
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Allison ES
Budget Advisory Council Meeting
4 PM
–
6 PM
(Board Room, Ed Center)
Parent Calendar
Back To School Night
4:45 PM
–
7 PM
(Parents meet in Cafeteria)
Garey HS
Back to School Night-Second Grade
5 PM
–
6 PM
Philadelphia ES
Kinder/TK Back to School Night
5 PM
–
6 PM
Washington ES
Back to School Night
5:30 PM
Fremont Academy
Back to School Night
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
Ganesha HS
African American Parent Advisory Committee (AAPAC) Meeting
6:30 PM
(Strategic Planning Room)
Parent Calendar
6
Aloha Friday Spirit Day
Ganesha HS
Celebrate Grandparent's Photos & Refreshments
Barfield ES
Eat your LUNCH with Grandparents Day
Ranch Hills ES
Football Game Varsity vs Workman (Away)
Garey HS
Jazz Band - Coffee with the Principal
Garey HS
LSF Dept
Fremont Academy
National Read A Book Day- Library Event
Ganesha HS
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Spirit Day
Westmont ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
PTO Room Rep Breakfast
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Pantera MPR)
Pantera ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
English Language Advisory Committee (ELAC)
9 AM
–
9:30 AM
(In cafeteria)
Decker ES
Field Trip: LA County Fair Grades 1-2
9 AM
–
2 PM
Barfield ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Philadelphia ES
Late Start Friday/ Club de Lectura
9 AM
San Jose ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
La Verne Charter
Late Start Friday's
9:05 AM
Lexington Elementary
Late Start Friday's
9:05 AM
Armstrong ES
Coffee with the Principal
9:15 AM
Palomares Academy
PTA Board Meeting
9:15 AM
Barfield ES
Coffee with the Principal
9:30 AM
Garey HS
Coffee with the Principal
9:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Room 21)
Montvue ES
School Advisory Committee (SAC)
9:30 AM
–
10 AM
Decker ES
PBIS Kick-Off Assembly
10 AM
–
11 AM
(GYM)
Marshall MS
4th-6th Grade Perfect Attendance Movie Night
3 PM
–
5 PM
(Cafeteria)
Allison ES
7
Girls Varsity VolleyBall vs TBA Garey's Tri City Tourname- Home
Garey HS
8
Senior Parking Spaces Painting
(Parking lot)
Garey HS
9
PAWS Expectation of the Month
Arroyo ES
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Picture Day
Madison ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
SAC Meeting
8:45 AM
Roosevelt ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
3:15 PM
Roosevelt ES
School Site Council Meeting
3:15 PM
–
4:15 PM
(Diamond Point room 12)
Diamond Point ES
Special Education Team Meeting
3:15 PM
Fremont Academy
10
Fall Picture Day
Washington ES
Fall Portraits
Lorbeer MS
Girls Tennis Junior Varsity vs Ontario- Away
Garey HS
Girls Tennis Varsity vs Ontario- Away
Garey HS
Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Ontario Christian
Ganesha HS
Girls Varsity Volley Ball vs. Ochoa Prep
Ganesha HS
Perfect Attendance Pizza Recognition
La Verne Charter
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Picture Day
La Verne Charter
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Coffee with the Principal
8:15 AM
(Parent Center)
Arroyo ES
ELAC/SAC/DLIP Parent Meeting
8:15 AM
(Library)
Westmont ES
ELAC Parent Meeting
8:30 AM
Montvue ES
SAC Meeting
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
Philadelphia ES
SAC Meeting
8:30 AM
–
10 AM
Madison ES
SAC/ELAC Parent Meetings
8:30 AM
Alcott ES
Blood Drive
9 AM
–
10 AM
Garey HS
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
PABSE First General Meeting
4:30 PM
(Suite 14 at Village)
Parent Calendar
Back to School Night
5 PM
–
6:30 PM
Vejar ES
Back to School Night -Third Grade
5 PM
–
6 PM
Philadelphia ES
Parent Workshops
6 PM
Fremont Academy
City of Pomona: Mosquito Control Workshop
6:30 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Decker Elementary School - Auditorium 20 Village Loop Rd. Pomona Ca 91766)
Parent Calendar
Decker ES
11
Lunch with the Principal
San Antonio ES
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
9/11 Remembrance Assembly
8:10 AM
Lincoln ES
Parent Class Walk-Thru's
8:30 AM
Fremont Academy
SAC Meeting
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Cafeteria)
Lincoln ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Heroes' Recess
10 AM
–
10:45 AM
Decker ES
PBIS Tiger Cafe at Lunch
12 PM
Barfield ES
Monthly Awards Assembly
1 PM
Barfield ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Early Dismissal (1st-6th)
1:25 PM
La Verne Charter
Early Dismissal (Wednesday's) 1st - 6th Grades
1:25 PM
Lincoln ES
Early Dismissal Wednesday's
1:25 PM
Lexington Elementary
Early Dismissal Wednesday's
1:25 PM
Ranch Hills ES
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
3:15 PM
Fremont Academy
Back to School Night -Fourth Grade
5 PM
–
6 PM
Philadelphia ES
Regular Board of Education Meeting
6 PM
(Board Room: 800 S. Garey Ave., Pomona CA 91766)
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
PUSD Spanish
ACE
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
Board Meetings
12
Cross Country Boys/Girls vs Tba (Away)
Garey HS
Cross Country vs. Workman, Azusa, Charter Oak
Ganesha HS
Football Game JV vs Azusa (Away)
Garey HS
Girls Tennis Junior Varsity vs Rowland+Opponents+Opponents- Away
Garey HS
Girls Tennis Varsity vs Rowland+Opponents+Opponents- Home
Garey HS
Girls Varsity Volley Ball vs. Sherman
Ganesha HS
Grandparents' Day
(Classrooms)
Cortez Magnet
Marching Band - Philadelphia Elementary PBIS Kick-off
Garey HS
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Professional Development Day
Emerson MS
Back to School Night -Fifth/Sixth Grade
5 AM
–
6 PM
Philadelphia ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
PBIS Relaunch Assembly
8:15 AM
Philadelphia ES
PTO General Meeting
8:15 AM
–
9:15 AM
(Pantera MPR)
Pantera ES
ELAC/SAC Meeting
8:30 AM
–
9:15 AM
(Diamond Point room 12)
Diamond Point ES
ELAC/SAC Parent Meeting
8:30 AM
San Antonio ES
ELAC/SAC Parent Meeting
8:45 AM
Fremont Academy
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Field Trip to LA County Fair- Grades 3-4
9 AM
–
2 PM
Barfield ES
Back to School Night
5 PM
–
7 PM
Palomares Academy
Kellogg Back to School Night
5 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Superhero Bingo & PTSA Association Meeting
5:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Cafeteria)
Cortez Magnet
Watch DOGS Pizza Nigth
6 PM
–
7 PM
(Decker Cafeteria)
Decker ES
13
DORA- Diagnostic Ends
Barfield ES
Football Game Varsity vs Azusa (Home)
Garey HS
Friday School Spirit- SUPERHERO/SCHOOL SHIRTS
San Antonio ES
Friday Sports Wear
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Girls Varsity VolleyBall vs Webb
Garey HS
Ice Cream with the Principal
San Antonio ES
Marching Band - Football Game Vs. Azusa
Garey HS
PTA- Nachos Sale
Barfield ES
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Moon Festival
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Pantera MPR)
Pantera ES
Pomona Fair Field Trip
8:45 AM
–
2 PM
(Pomona Fairplex)
Marshall MS
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Philadelphia ES
Late Start Friday/ Club de Lectura
9 AM
San Jose ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
La Verne Charter
Late Start Friday's
9:05 AM
Lexington Elementary
Late Start Friday's
9:05 AM
Armstrong ES
(PAC) Parent Advisory Committee Meeting
9:15 AM
–
11:45 AM
(Village at Indian Hill)
Fremont Academy
Coffee with the Principal (Kinder)
9:15 AM
(Cafeteria)
Allison ES
PAC (Parent Advisory Council Meeting)
9:15 AM
–
11 AM
La Verne Charter
Parent Advisory Committee (PAC)
9:15 AM
–
11:45 AM
(Ed Center- Strategic Planning Room)
Parent Calendar
Tiger Talk
9:15 AM
Barfield ES
Parent Conferences/Conferencias de Padres Oct. 11-18
1:30 PM
–
3 PM
Philadelphia ES
PTA Fundraiser Kickoff Assembly
1:45 PM
La Verne Charter
Ganesha vs. San Gabriel - Varsity Football
7 PM
Ganesha HS
14
Cross Country Boys/Girls vs Moreno Valley (Away)
Garey HS
Marching Band - Downtown Pomona Art Walk
Garey HS
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Ganesha HS
AARC Saturday School Begins
8 AM
–
12 PM
Allison ES
15
16
Monday School Spirit- KINDNESS SHIRTS
San Antonio ES
PAWS Expectation of the Month
Arroyo ES
PTA Fall Fundraiser
Diamond Point ES
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Scrip Order Due today!
(Pantera Office)
Pantera ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Picture Day
8 AM
–
1 PM
(Golden Springs Elementary 245 S Ballena Dr Diamond Bar, CA 91765)
Golden Springs ES
Insurance Fair
8:30 AM
Kingsley ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Insurance Fair
3 PM
Kingsley ES
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
3:15 PM
(Room 41)
Ganesha HS
Special Education Team Meeting
3:15 PM
Fremont Academy
Symphonic Orchestra / Auxiliary - Christmas Concert TECH Rehearsal
4 PM
–
9 PM
Garey HS
17
Girls Tennis Varsity vs Western Christian- Home
Garey HS
Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Northview
Ganesha HS
Girls Varsity VolleyBall vs Ganesha
Garey HS
PTA Fall Fundraiser
Diamond Point ES
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Prof. Dev. Day - Student Free Day (No classes)
Pantera ES
Professional Development Day - No School
Vejar ES
Professional Development Day 4 - NON STUDENT DAY
Washington ES
Professional Development Day- NO SCHOOL
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
PUSD Spanish
ACE
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
Professional Development Day-No School
Philadelphia ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
PTA Executive Board
3:15 PM
Roosevelt ES
18
Food Carnival / Club Rush
Garey HS
Girls Tennis Junior Varsity vs Nogales- Away
Garey HS
Girls Tennis Varsity vs Nogales- Home
Garey HS
PTA Fall Fundraiser
Diamond Point ES
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Wednesday School Spirit- COLLEGE SHIRTS
San Antonio ES
Wednesdays - Wear University Colors
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Special Board Meeting
7:30 AM
(Board Room, Ed Center, 800 South Garey Ave., Pomona, CA 91766)
Parent Calendar
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
SAC Meeting
8:15 AM
–
9:15 AM
(D101)
Cortez Magnet
Coffee w/ Principal
8:30 AM
–
10 AM
(Cafeteria)
Vejar ES
Parent University
8:30 AM
Kingsley ES
SAC/ELAC Parent Meetings
8:30 AM
Palomares Academy
PTA Board Meeting
8:45 AM
La Verne Charter
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Field Trip to LA County Fair- Special Ed
9 AM
–
2 PM
Barfield ES
Attendance Awareness Parent Workshop
9:30 AM
(Mendoza Center 851 S Hamilton Blvd., Pomona, CA)
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
PUSD Spanish
ACE
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
PBIS Tiger Cyber Zone
12:45 PM
–
1:20 PM
Barfield ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Early Dismissal (1st-6th)
1:25 PM
La Verne Charter
Early Dismissal (Wednesday's) 1st - 6th Grades
1:25 PM
Lincoln ES
Early Dismissal Wednesday's
1:25 PM
Lexington Elementary
Early Dismissal Wednesday's
1:25 PM
Ranch Hills ES
Wednesday's Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Kingsley ES
SLT Meeting
3:15 PM
Fremont Academy
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
3:15 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
AVID Parent Meeting
5 PM
(Cafeteria)
Emerson MS
PTSA Meeting
6 PM
–
7 PM
Harrison ES
19
4th Grade Field Trip - LA Zoo
Madison ES
Cross Country Boys/Girls vs Miramonte League Meet 1 (Away)
Garey HS
Cross Country League Meet
Ganesha HS
Fall Rally Schedule
Fremont Academy
Football Game JV vs Southlands Christian (Home)
Garey HS
Girls Tennis Junior Varsity vs Azusa- Away
Garey HS
Girls Tennis Varsity vs Azusa- Home
Garey HS
Girls Varsity Tennis vs. W Christian
Ganesha HS
Girls Varsity Volley Ball vs. Bassett
Ganesha HS
Girls Varsity VolleyBall vs La Puente- Away
Garey HS
LA County Fair Field Trip (4th Grade only)
Washington ES
PTA Fall Fundraiser
Diamond Point ES
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
4th Grade Field Trip - LA County Fair
8:30 AM
–
1:30 PM
(Pomona Fairgrounds)
Vejar ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Field Trip to LA County Fair: Grades 5-6
9 AM
–
2 PM
Barfield ES
1st - 6th Grade- Goes to LA County Fair
2 PM
–
3 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
PTSA Meeting
3 PM
Madison ES
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
3 PM
(Room 17)
San Antonio ES
Football/G Volley Ball Lorbeer at Emerson
3:15 PM
(Emerson)
Emerson MS
Marshall AWAY Game @ Palomares
3:15 PM
–
4:15 PM
(Palomares GYM & Field)
Marshall MS
Budget Advisory Council Meeting
4 PM
–
6 PM
(Board Room, Ed Center)
Parent Calendar
Back to School Night
4:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Park West High School)
Park West HS
School Family Spaghetti & Bingo Night
6 PM
–
7:15 PM
La Verne Charter
20
Football Game Varsity vs Southlands Christian (Home)
Garey HS
Friday School Spirit- SUPERHERO/SCHOOL SHIRTS
San Antonio ES
LSF Technology Tools
Fremont Academy
Make up Fall Pictures
Alcott ES
Marching Band - HOMECOMING Football Game Vs. Southland Christian School
Garey HS
Neon Spirit Day
Ganesha HS
PTA Fall Fundraiser
Diamond Point ES
Phase 1: Kinder students released at 12PM
Pantera ES
Kinder Dismissal - Phase 1
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Philadelphia ES
Late Start Friday/ Club de Lectura
9 AM
San Jose ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
La Verne Charter
Late Start Friday's
9:05 AM
Lexington Elementary
Late Start Friday's
9:05 AM
Armstrong ES
PTO Meeting
9:15 AM
(Parent Center)
Arroyo ES
Coffee with the Principal
9:30 AM
(Cafeteria)
San Antonio ES
Panther Store
11:30 AM
–
1:10 PM
(Parent Center)
Arroyo ES
PTA Association Meeting
4:45 PM
–
5 PM
Barfield ES
Barfield Family Game Night
5 PM
Barfield ES
Family Bingo Night
6 PM
Armstrong ES
Ganesha vs. Montclair- Varsity Football
7 PM
Ganesha HS
21
No Saturday School
Arroyo ES
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Allison ES
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Ganesha HS
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12:15 PM
Lincoln ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Emerson MS
PHCL Pomona Health Career Ladder- Safety Preparedness
8:45 AM
–
1 PM
(Western University of Health Sciences Health Education Center (HEC) 701 E. Second Street Pomona, California 91766)
Parent Calendar
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
Homecoming Dance
6 PM
–
11 PM
Garey HS
22
23
Kinder Phase Begins
Kingsley ES
Kindergarten Phase 2 Begins
Washington ES
Kindergarten Phase II Schedule Begins
Cortez Magnet
Monday School Spirit- KINDNESS SHIRTS
San Antonio ES
PAWS Expectation of the Month
Arroyo ES
PTA Fall Fundraiser
Diamond Point ES
Phase 2: Kinder students released at 1:25PM daily
Pantera ES
Kinder Phase 2 Starts-1:25-Empieza Fase 2 de Kinder-1:25
8 AM
–
1:25 PM
Philadelphia ES
Kinder Phase II Begins
8 AM
–
1:25 PM
Harrison ES
Kindergarten Dismissal - Phase 2
8 AM
–
1:25 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
New Dismissal Time for Kinder students
1:25 PM
Westmont ES
Special Education Team Meeting
3:15 PM
Fremont Academy
24
CHROMEBOOK Deployment
San Antonio ES
ELAC / SAC Parent Meeting - Canceled
(Parent Center)
Arroyo ES
Girls Tennis Varsity vs Bassett- Home
Garey HS
Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Pomona HS
Ganesha HS
Girls Varsity Volley Ball vs. Pomona HS
Ganesha HS
Girls Varsity VolleyBall vs Bassett- Home
Garey HS
House of Reps, 4th period
(Room 92A)
Ganesha HS
PTA Fall Fundraiser
Diamond Point ES
Phase 2: Kinder students released at 1:25PM daily
Pantera ES
Picture Day at Kellogg
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Student of the Month K-3rd grades
Alcott ES
Kindergarten Dismissal - Phase 2
8 AM
–
1:25 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Parents Partnering In Education (PPIE)
8:15 AM
–
10 AM
Harrison ES
School Advisory Council Meeting
8:15 AM
(Room 11)
Barfield ES
ELAC Meeting
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
Philadelphia ES
ELAC Meeting
8:30 AM
–
10 AM
Madison ES
ELAC/Title 1 Meeting
8:30 AM
San Jose ES
Parent Training "The Benefits of Involvement in your Child's Education" Part 1
8:30 AM
–
10 AM
(Cafeteria)
Cortez Magnet
PTA Association Meeting
8:45 AM
–
9:45 AM
Roosevelt ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Heartsaver First Aid CPR and AED Course
9 AM
–
10 AM
(360 W 3rd St. Pomona, CA 91766)
Parent Calendar
SAC Meeting
12:30 PM
–
1:15 PM
(Discovery Lab 1)
Washington ES
ELAC Meeting
1:15 PM
–
2 PM
(Discovery Lab 1)
Washington ES
School Site Council Meeting (SSC)
3 PM
(Room 11)
Barfield ES
Football/G Volley Ball Palomares at Emerson
3:15 PM
(Emerson Middle School)
Emerson MS
Lorbeer Boys Football & Girls Volleyball @ Simons
3:15 PM
–
4:45 PM
(Simons Middle School)
Lorbeer MS
Marshall Away Game @ Fremont
3:15 PM
–
4 PM
(Game at Fremont Middle School)
Marshall MS
LEAP General Meeting
4 PM
–
5 PM
(PUSD Conference Center - Room 302)
Parent Calendar
PUSD Spanish
Heartsaver First Aid CPR and AED Course
4:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(360 W 3rd St. Pomona, CA 91766)
Parent Calendar
ELAC Meeting
9:30 PM
(Room 11)
Barfield ES
25
ACT Attendance Meetings
San Jose ES
Cross Country Boys/Girls vs Azusa (Home)
Garey HS
Fall Fundraiser
9/25/2019
–
10/1/2019, 11:59 PM
Washington ES
PBIS Otter Pop Sale
Barfield ES
PTA Fall Fundraiser
Diamond Point ES
Phase 2: Kinder students released at 1:25PM daily
Pantera ES
Wednesday School Spirit- COLLEGE SHIRTS
San Antonio ES
Wednesdays - Wear University Colors
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
ELAC Meeting
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
Lincoln ES
ELAC Meeting/ Junta de ELAC
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
(Rm. 118)
Marshall MS
Panther Pride Assemblies
8:30 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Student of the Month
8:30 AM
Lincoln ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Attendance Awareness Parent Workshop
9:30 AM
(Mendoza Center 851 S Hamilton Blvd., Pomona, CA)
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
PUSD Spanish
ACE
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
Lunch on the Lawn + Childhood Cancer Awareness
12:15 PM
–
1:15 PM
(Decker Playground & Field)
Decker ES
PBIS Dance
12:45 PM
–
1:30 PM
Barfield ES
Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Early Dismissal (1st-6th)
1:25 PM
La Verne Charter
Early Dismissal (Wednesday's) 1st - 6th Grades
1:25 PM
Lincoln ES
Early Dismissal Wednesday's
1:25 PM
Lexington Elementary
Early Dismissal Wednesday's
1:25 PM
Ranch Hills ES
Wednesday's Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Kingsley ES
(SSC) School Site Council Meeting
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
(Room 9)
Westmont ES
Movie Night
1:45 PM
–
4 PM
(Cafeteria)
Vejar ES
SSC /Junta de Concilio Escolar
2:30 PM
–
3:30 PM
(Rm. 118)
Marshall MS
PTSA Association Meeting
3:15 PM
Fremont Academy
STARBOOKS Family Reading Night
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Playground grass area)
Arroyo ES
26
Book Fair
(Diamond Point Library)
Diamond Point ES
Cross County vs. Montclair
Ganesha HS
Fall Fundraiser
9/25/2019
–
10/1/2019, 11:59 PM
Washington ES
Fall Picture Day
San Jose ES
Football Game JV vs Sierra Vista (Away)
Garey HS
Girls Tennis Junior Varsity vs Pomona- Home
Garey HS
Girls Tennis Varsity vs Pomona- Away
Garey HS
Girls Varsity VolleyBall vs Pomona- Away
Garey HS
Homework Club CANCELLED
Washington ES
PTA Fall Fundraiser
Diamond Point ES
Phase 2: Kinder students released at 1:25PM daily
Pantera ES
Student of the Month 4th - 6th Grades
Alcott ES
Kindergarten Dismissal - Phase 2
8 AM
–
1:25 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
SAC Parent Meeting
8:20 AM
Ranch Hills ES
ELAC/SAC
8:30 AM
–
10 AM
Harrison ES
ELAC/SAC Parent Meetings
8:30 AM
La Verne Charter
Kingsley PBIS Re-Launch
8:30 AM
Kingsley ES
Parent Training "The Benefits of Involvement in your Child's Education" Part 2
8:30 AM
–
10 AM
(Cafeteria)
Cortez Magnet
SAC/ELAC Meeting
8:30 AM
(Room 41)
Ganesha HS
San Jose PTA Meeting
8:30 AM
San Jose ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
3 PM
(Room 26)
Allison ES
School Site Council Meeting (SSC)
3 PM
Kingsley ES
Football/G Volley Ball Emerson at Simons
3:15 PM
(Simons Middle School)
Emerson MS
Lorbeer Boys Football & Girls Volleyball @ Marshall
3:15 PM
–
4:45 PM
(Marshall Middle School)
Lorbeer MS
Marshall Home Game vs Lorbeer
3:15 PM
–
4:15 PM
(GYM & Field)
Marshall MS
SSC (School Site Council) Meeting
3:15 PM
Palomares Academy
SSC Meeting
3:15 PM
–
4 PM
(Library)
Vejar ES
Community Advisory Committee (CAC) Meeting
7 PM
(Mendoza Center Auditorium)
Parent Calendar
27
Book Fair
(Diamond Point Library)
Diamond Point ES
FAED Blood Drive
Fremont Academy
Fall Fundraiser
9/25/2019
–
10/1/2019, 11:59 PM
Washington ES
Falling into Fall- Wear Autumn Colors
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Fire Drill
Lincoln ES
Football Game Varsity vs Sierra Vista (Away)
Garey HS
Free Dress Day for all Students K-6th
La Verne Charter
Friday School Spirit- SUPERHERO/SCHOOL SHIRTS
San Antonio ES
PTA Fall Fundraiser
Diamond Point ES
Phase 2: Kinder students released at 1:25PM daily
Pantera ES
Picture Day MAKE-UPS
Emerson MS
Spirit Day (Sports Day)
Armstrong ES
Student of the Month Assemblies
San Antonio ES
Wear White Spirit Day
Ganesha HS
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Philadelphia ES
Late Start Friday/ Club de Lectura
9 AM
San Jose ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
La Verne Charter
Philly's Greatest Assemblies
9 AM
–
11 AM
Philadelphia ES
Awards & Assembly Meeting
9:05 AM
Kingsley ES
Late Start Friday's
9:05 AM
Lexington Elementary
Late Start Friday's
9:05 AM
Armstrong ES
Student of the Month
9:05 AM
–
11 AM
(Cafeteria)
Arroyo ES
ELAC/SAC
9:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
Lorbeer MS
LSF Literacy & Culture Meeting and Parent Coffee
9:30 AM
Fremont Academy
School Wide BBQ
11:30 AM
(During students lunch time)
Westmont ES
Ganesha vs. Whittier Christian- Varsity Football
7 PM
Ganesha HS
28
Cross Country Boys/Girls vs Canyon Springs (Away)
Garey HS
Fall Fundraiser
9/25/2019
–
10/1/2019, 11:59 PM
Washington ES
Music Department Car Wash
Garey HS
No Saturday School
Arroyo ES
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Allison ES
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Ganesha HS
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Diamond Point)
Diamond Point ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Emerson MS
Saturday School - Attendance Recovery
8 AM
–
12 PM
Cortez Magnet
Ganesha Homecoming Dance
6 PM
Ganesha HS
29
Fall Fundraiser
9/25/2019
–
10/1/2019, 11:59 PM
Washington ES
30
7th - 8th Grade Eureka Math DIE #1 Window Opens
Fremont Academy
Book Fair
(Diamond Point Library)
Diamond Point ES
EUREKA Math Testing- All Grades Module 1
Emerson MS
Fall Fundraiser
9/25/2019
–
10/1/2019, 11:59 PM
Washington ES
Monday School Spirit- KINDNESS SHIRTS
San Antonio ES
PAWS Expectation of the Month
Arroyo ES
Phase 2: Kinder students released at 1:25PM daily
Pantera ES
Scrip Order Due today!
(Pantera Office)
Pantera ES
Student Council Campaigning Begins
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kindergarten Dismissal - Phase 2
8 AM
–
1:25 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Special Education Team Meeting
3:15 PM
Fremont Academy
1
Book Fair
(Diamond Point Library)
Diamond Point ES
Fall Fundraiser
9/25/2019
–
10/1/2019, 11:59 PM
Washington ES
Football and Girls Volley Ball Away @Marshall
(Marshall Middle School)
Simons MS
Fundraiser Orders DUE
Washington ES
Girls Tennis Junior Varsity vs Edgewood- Away
Garey HS
Girls Tennis Varsity vs Edgewood- Home
Garey HS
Girls Varsity VolleyBall vs Edgewood- Home
Garey HS
PTA Attendance Awards
Barfield ES
Phase 2: Kinder students released at 1:25PM daily
Pantera ES
Kindergarten Dismissal - Phase 2
8 AM
–
1:25 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
Coffee with the Principal
8:30 AM
Alcott ES
ELAC/SAC Parent Meeting
8:30 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Parent Training "The Benefits of Involvement in your Child's Education" Part 3
8:30 AM
–
10 AM
(Cafeteria)
Cortez Magnet
Picture Day/Día de Fotografías
8:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
Philadelphia ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Football/G Volley Ball Emerson at Fremont
3:15 PM
(Fremont Academy)
Emerson MS
Lorbeer Boys Football & Girls Volleyball vs. Palomares @ Lorbeer
3:15 PM
–
4:45 PM
Lorbeer MS
Marshall Home Game vs Simons
3:15 PM
–
4:15 PM
(GYM & Field)
Marshall MS
2
Book Fair
(Diamond Point Library)
Diamond Point ES
College Jersey Day
Allison ES
College T-Shirt Day
Simons MS
National Walk to School Day
Kingsley ES
PBIS store open at Lunch
Barfield ES
Phase 2: Kinder students released at 1:25PM daily
Pantera ES
Wear University Colors
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Wednesday School Spirit- COLLEGE SHIRTS
San Antonio ES
Coffee with the Principal
8:30 AM
(Parent Center)
Simons MS
ELAC/SAC Meeting
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
(Room. 118)
Marshall MS
Parent Leads Meetings - Morning
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Strategic Room)
Parent Calendar
Recognition R-Up
8:30 AM
Ranch Hills ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
PTSA Executive Meeting
11 AM
Fremont Academy
Early Dismissal (1st-6th)
1:25 PM
La Verne Charter
Early Dismissal (Wednesday's) 1st - 6th Grades
1:25 PM
Lincoln ES
Early Dismissal Wednesday's
1:25 PM
Lexington Elementary
Early Dismissal Wednesday's
1:25 PM
Ranch Hills ES
Wednesday's Early Dismissal
1:25 PM
Kingsley ES
Aladdin Movie
1:30 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Craft Day
1:30 PM
–
3 PM
(Art Room)
Allison ES
K-2nd Grade Fundraiser Dance
1:30 PM
(Cafeteria)
Lexington Elementary
Parent Leads Meetings - Evening
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Strategic Room, Ed Center)
Parent Calendar
3
100 Mile Club Shirt day
Allison ES
2nd Grade to Haugh Performing Arts Center
La Verne Charter
Book Fair
(Diamond Point Library)
Diamond Point ES
Food Carnival
Fremont Academy
Football Game JV vs Ganesha (Away)
Garey HS
Football and Girls Volley Ball - Simons @ Palomares
(Palomares Academy)
Simons MS
Girls Tennis Varsity vs Ganesha- Away
Garey HS
Girls Varsity VolleyBall vs Ganesha- Away
Garey HS
Homework Club CANCELLED
Washington ES
Phase 2: Kinder students released at 1:25PM daily
Pantera ES
Kindergarten Dismissal - Phase 2
8 AM
–
1:25 PM
(Vejar School)
Vejar ES
3rd Grade Field Trip to La Plaza Cultura y Artes
8:30 AM
–
1:30 PM
Westmont ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
College, Career & Workforce Development Task Force
9:30 AM
–
11 AM
(Village @ Indian Hill Suite #14)
Parent Calendar
Movie Night Perfect Attendance (K-3rd Grade)
2:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Allison ES
Football/G Volley Ball Emerson at Marshall
3:15 PM
(Marshall Middle School)
Emerson MS
Lorbeer Boys Football & Girls Volleyball vs. Fremont @ Lorbeer
3:15 PM
–
4:45 PM
(Lorbeer Middle Schooll)
Lorbeer MS
Marshall Home Game vs Emerson
3:15 PM
–
4:15 PM
(GYM & Field)
Marshall MS
Budget Advisory Council Meeting
4 PM
–
6 PM
(Board Room, Ed Center)
Parent Calendar
African American Parent Advisory Committee (AAPAC) Meeting
6:30 PM
(Pomona High School, Room M2)
Parent Calendar
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
4
AR 1st quater goal deadline
Decker ES
Family Picnic Day 1
Kingsley ES
Football Game Varsity vs Ganesha (Home)
Garey HS
Friday School Spirit- SUPERHERO/SCHOOL SHIRTS
San Antonio ES
LearningSCAPES Site Tour
Washington ES
PBIS Rally
Simons MS
Phase 2: Kinder students released at 1:25PM daily
Pantera ES
Wear Kellogg Green
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
ESL Classes - Fall Term
9 AM
–
12 PM
(Room A105)
Washington ES
Late Start Friday
9 AM
San Jose ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Philadelphia ES
Late Start Friday's
9 AM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Late Start Friday/ Club de Lectura
9 AM
San Jose ES
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
La Verne Charter
Late Start Fridays
9 AM
Montvue ES
Student of Month(SOM)
9 AM
–
10 AM
Harrison ES
Late Start Friday
9:05 AM
Golden Springs ES
Late Start Friday's
9:05 AM
Lexington Elementary
Late Start Friday's
9:05 AM
Armstrong ES
Coffee with the Principal
9:15 AM
Palomares Academy
Coffee with the Principal (First Grade)
9:15 AM
(Cafeteria)
Allison ES
ELAC parent meeting
9:15 AM
–
10 AM
(MPR)
Pantera ES
PTA Board Meeting
9:15 AM
Barfield ES
Spirit Day Assembly
9:15 AM
Westmont ES
Coffee with the Principal
9:30 AM
Garey HS
Coffee with the Principal
9:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Room 21)
Montvue ES
ELAC Classroom walkthroughs
10 AM
Lorbeer MS
Walk - A - Thon
1 PM
–
2 PM
Lexington Elementary
Student of the Month Assemblies
1:30 PM
–
2:55 PM
(Diamond Point Cafeteria)
Diamond Point ES
Movie Night Perfect Attendance (4th - 6th Grade)
3 PM
–
5 PM
(Cafeteria)
Allison ES
Community Documentary Screening & Discussion
6 PM
(Indian Hill Village 1460 E. Holt Ave., Pomona, CA 91767 Entrance #4)
Parent Calendar
Alcott ES
Allison ES
Armstrong ES
Arroyo ES
Barfield ES
Cortez Magnet
Decker ES
Diamond Point ES
Golden Springs ES
Harrison ES
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Kingsley ES
La Verne Charter
Lexington Elementary
Lincoln ES
Madison ES
Montvue ES
Pantera ES
Philadelphia ES
Ranch Hills ES
Roosevelt ES
San Antonio ES
San Jose ES
Vejar ES
Washington ES
Westmont ES
PUSD Spanish
ACE
Diamond Ranch HS
Emerson MS
Fremont Academy
Ganesha HS
Garey HS
Lorbeer MS
Marshall MS
Palomares Academy
Park West HS
Pomona HS
SEEO
Simons MS
Village Academy
Varsity Football: Ganesha vs. Garey HS (AWAY)
7 PM
(at Garey HS)
Ganesha HS
5
Cross Country Boys/Girls vs Perris Valley XC Showdown (Away)
Garey HS
Marching Band - Tustin Tiller Days Parade
Garey HS
SAT Testing Date
Fremont Academy
Saturday School
Washington ES
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Allison ES
AARC Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Simons MS
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Emerson MS
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Arroyo ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Kellogg Polytechnic ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
San Jose ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lexington Elementary
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Montvue ES
Saturday School
8 AM
–
12 PM
Lincoln ES
Saturday School/Escuela de Sábado
8 AM
–
12 PM
Philadelphia ES
Lincoln Garden Day
8:30 AM
–
12:30 PM
Lincoln ES
Loading...